1/19/2006

Things That Make You Go Hmmmmm

I already forgotten that I would try and put a quote to start off each blog.

It was one of those resolution things that I can't remember, so I am just going to do a whole bunch now to make up for my inadequacy.

Also you may notice that I keep changing the background of my blog, and the font and what not. This is all out of hair coloring withdrawal. I have not gotten a new "do" in at least two months, and I feel like I have to find myself...so it has to come out here. Welcome to Heidi's Brain. Enjoy your stay:)


Oh and one more thing I just have to add...I have TRIED to use spell check, but like all the HMMMM's you see in this blog....the spell check thingy wanted me to change all the HMMMMM's to "WHAMMY".

Could you imagine if I did, you would be wondering "What is that Almighty gal smokin'??" (Just wanted you to know spell check sucks gopher balls)


You say potato... I say fuck you.-- I saw this today...and it made me laugh, because I am just sick like that. I was really raised a nice southern Baptist girl, but then life...just pissed me off and made me a wee bit on the cynical side. Uhhhh huh. HMMMM.(a.k.a:Whammy)


Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.-- Benjamin Franklin I saw this one...and for some reason I don't think it was Ben Franklin. HMMMMM. (Whammy)Maybe some redneck kid in Georgia named Benny and his mamma's last name was Franklin and she thought it was funny...cause rednecks do that. I went to school with a George Washington in the 8th grade. That's just wrong. Poor kid.


Your denial is beneath you, and thanks to the use of hallucinogenic drugs I see through you.-- This one made me smile, and made me think of my parents back in the 70's. Another reason to wonder if drugs affected my brain patterns at birth, or is the cause for sudden bouts of schizophrenia. Hmmmmmm(Whammy).


Speaking of mental illness, here is a good quote that should serve as a good test for us all.


"The statistics on sanity are that one out of every four Americans are suffering from some form of mental illness. Think of your three best friends. If they're okay, then it's you." Rita Mae Brown. Hmmmmmmmmmmm. (Whammmy)UH OH!! So like if you don't have any friends, would that automatically make you the 1 out of four, because there are no four?? HMMMMM (Whammy)



"I am free of all prejudices. I hate everyone equally." WC Fields. Cynical..I love it, of course we all know I have a tad bit more prejudice towards any...male. Sorry guys, I am in a bitter stage, that I see no end too:)



"The real reason that we can't have the Ten Commandments in a courthouse: You cannot post "Thou shalt not steal", Thou shalt not commit adultery" and "Thou shalt not lie" in a building full of lawyers, judges and politicians. It creates a hostile work environment."- George Carlin HMMMMMM (Whammy)


HAHAHAHHAHAHA.



"Love is temporary insanity curable by marriage." Ambrose Bierce
Hmmmmmm...(whammy)I don't think the marriage cures it, I think it brings the insanity to a WHOLE NEW LEVEL...ohhh yes.


Ok that's it for today. Hope you got a smile out of this at least.



The one and only Almighty Heidi (whammy)








7 comments:

AlmightyHeidi said...

This is the most awesome site I have ever been too. You are the goddess of all blogs, the queen of all that is written.One word describes you and that is WOW. 4 stars and a big thumbs up for you!!!!

Sincerly,

The almighty...I mean Ralph, this is anonymous Ralph

:)

Gary said...

I love your blog. You have a great sense of humor. I like the layout too.

happyandblue2 said...

These are funny. And they do make a person go whammy.
Also that anonymous Ralph is totally correct about your blog..

schaumi said...

This is Ralph's big bro Moe who bows down to the goddess of all blogs. Ouch, damn it, I bumped me head....
Oh, this is not Schauml. She would never curse of course. I'm just borrowing her site.

Champurrado said...

Potato quote made me spray coffee out my nose.

AlmightyHeidi said...

:)hI YA mOE, rALPH, AND Champ:)

Rainypete said...

Mmmmmmm.......beer......


All hail Queen Heidi!